Third International Workshop on

Surrogate Modelling and Space Mapping
For Engineering Optimization
(SMSMEO 2012)

SMSMEO 2012

August 9-11, 2012

Reykjavik University, Iceland


Technical Program


Note: Because of the large number of talks, the time slot for a presentation is limited to 25 minutes (including 5 minutes of discussion).


Thursday, August 9

8.00 – 9.00 – Registration

9.00 – 9.20 – Welcome remarks

9.20 – 10.35 – Session I: 
Space Mapping Modeling and Optimization in Microwave Engineering I
  • John W. Bandler (McMaster University, Canada), "The Essence of Space Mapping: Less is More," 9.20 – 9.45. Abstract
  • Qingsha S. Cheng (McMaster University, Canada), "Tuning Space Mapping: The State of the Art," 9.45 – 10.10. Abstract
  • Murat Simsek (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey), "Solving high dimensional inverse scattering problems with space mapping based technique," 10.10 – 10.35. Abstract
10.35 – 11.00 – Coffee break

11.00 – 12.15 – Session II: Applications of Surrogate Modeling I
  • Malte Prieß (Christial Albrechts University, Germany), "Surrogate-Based Optimization for Marine Ecosystem Models," 11.00 – 11.25. Abstract 
  • Thomas Slawig (Christian Albrechts University, Germany), "Accelerated Optimization in Climate Research," 11.25 – 11.50. Abstract 
  • Domenico Lahaye (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), "Solving Large Scale Imaging Problems using Manifold Mapping," 11.50 – 12.15. Abstract
12.15 – 13.30 – Lunch break (lunch will be on site)

13.30 – 15.10 – Session III:  Surrogate Modeling and Fluid Dynamics
  • Daniel Butnaru (Technical University of Munchen, Germany), "Fast non-intrusive sparse-grid-based surrogate models for computational steering," 13.30 – 13.55. Abstract
  • Jens Lang (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany), "Surrogate Modelling in Unsteady Transport Systems," 13.55 – 14.20. Abstract 
  • Leifur Leifsson (Reykjavik University, Iceland), "Knowledge-based aerodynamic optimization by space mapping," 14.20 – 14.45. Abstract 
  • Thomas Scholcz (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands), "Space-mapping accelerated partitioned fluid-structure interaction," 14.45 – 15.10. Abstract
15.10 – 15.30 – Coffee break

15.30 – 16.45 – Session IV:
Surrogate Modeling in Electrical Engineering
  • James Rautio (Sonnet Software Inc., USA), "Synthesis of Fast Parameterized Models from Electromagnetic Analysis Data," 15.30 – 15.55.  Abstract
  • Paul Franzon (North Carolina State University, USA), "Applications of Surrogate Modeling to Calibratable Circuit Design," 15.55 – 16.20.  Abstract 
  • Ming Yu (ComDev, Canada), "Advanced Design and Optimization of Large Scale Microwave Devices," Sponsored by IEEE Distinguished Microwave Lecture Program, 16.20 – 16.45. Abstract

Friday, August 10

9.00 – 10.15 – Session V: Microwave Design Using Electromagnetic Simulations
  • Frank Mosler (Computer Simulation Technology AG, Germany), "Optimization challenges from coupled EM simulations: a practical view," 9.00 – 9.25. Abstract
  • Slawomir Koziel (Reykjavik University, Iceland), "Surrogate-based microwave optimization exploiting adjoint sensitivity," 9.25 – 9.50. Abstract 
  • Stanislav Ogurtsov (Reykjavik University, Iceland), "Low-cost EM-driven antenna design," 9.50 – 10.15. Abstract
10.15 – 10.40 – Coffee break

10.40 – 11.55 – Session VI: Multi-objective and multi-disciplinary optimization
  • Qian Xu (Technische Universität München, Germany), "Physical-mathematical structure concerned metamodel for multidisciplinary design optimization," 10.40 – 11.05. Abstract
  • Oliver Bennett (University of Belfast), "Multidisciplinary Design Automation and Analysis," 11.05 – 11.30. Abstract 
  • Nils Hornung (Fraunhofer-Institute for Algorithms and Scientific Computing SCAI, Germany), "Multi-objective optimization based on hierarchical metamodeling approach," 11.30 – 11.55. Abstract
11.55 – 13.00 – Lunch break (lunch will be on site)

13.00 – 14.40 – Session VII: Metaheuristics and Global Optimization
  • Xin-She Yang (National Physical Laboratory, UK), "Landscape-Based Optimality for Local Exploitation and Global Exploration," 13.00 – 13.25. Abstract
  • Raha Imanirad (York University, Canada), "Applications of biologically-inspired modelling to generate alternative procedures for engineering," 13.25 – 13.50. Abstract 
  • Xingshi He (Xi'an Engineering University, China), "Immune Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm," 13.50 – 14.15. Abstract 
  • Julian Scott Yeomans (York University, Canada), "Efficient Computational Methods for Modelling to Generate Alternatives," 14.15 – 14.40.  Abstract
14.40 – 15.05 – Coffee break

15.05 – 15.55 – Session VIII: Applications of Surrogate Modeling II
  • Evgeny Burnaev (Datadvance, PreMoLab, IITP RAS, Russia), "Surrogate Modeling of Stability Constraints for Optimization of Composite Structures," 15.05 – 15.30. Abstract
  • Christoph Hametner (Vienna University of Technology), "Operating Regime Based Dynamic Engine Modelling," 15.30 – 15.55. Abstract
20.00 - Dinner


Saturday, August 11

9.00 – 10.40 – Session IX: Space Mapping Modeling and Optimization in Microwave Engineering II
  • Ana Rodriguez (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain), "Practical Application of Space Mapping Techniques to the Synthesis of CSRR-based Artificial Transmission Lines," 9.00 – 9.25. Abstract
  • Neslihan Sengor (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey), "The Efficiency of Difference Mapping on SM Based Modeling and Optimization," 9.25 – 9.50. Abstract 
  • Abdel-Karim S.O. Hassan (Cairo University, Egypt), "Design Centering of Microwave Circuits Exploiting Semidefinite Programming and Space Mapping Surrogates," 9.50 – 10.15. Abstract 
  • Ahmed Mohamed (Cairo University, Egypt), "Yield Optimization of Microwave Circuits via a non-Derivative Trust Region Approach and Space Mapping Surrogates," 10.15 – 10.40. Abstract
10.40 – 11.00 – Coffee break

11.00 – 11.50 – Session X: Surrogate Modeling and Optimization Using Gaussian Processes
  • Robert J. Barthorpe (University of Sheffield, UK), "Gaussian process emulation of numerical models for damage identification," 11.00 – 11.25. Abstract
  • Keith Worden (University of Sheffield), "Gaussian processes and GP regression trees for surrogate models in the health monitoring of civil infrastructure," 11.25 – 11.50. Abstract
11.50 – 12.00 – Closing remarks

12.00 – 13.00 – Lunch (lunch will be on site)

14.00 - ~20.00 – Workshop tour








Main Page







    
   SOS Lab, McMaster University   Bandler Corporation

© 2011 Reykjavik University. All rights reserved. Contact koziel@ru.is regarding any issues concerning this site.